Call 214.887.8507

Citizenship & Naturalization

Citizenship is one of the most important immigration benefits, and a goal of many immigrants. U.S. citizenship allows for participation in our democracy, Medicare and increased social security rights, and the right to sponsor a wider array of family members for U.S. legal status.  Most people become U.S. citizens either by birth in the U.S. or to U.S. citizen parents abroad, or by a legal process called Naturalization.

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is conferred upon a lawful permanent resident after they have met certain legal requirements and demonstrated an understanding of the English language and U.S. history and government. Generally, a permanent resident must have the following to qualify for naturalization:

  • at least 5 years (or 3 years for spouses of U.S. citizens) of permanent residence
  • period of continuous residence and physical presence in the United States;
  • an ability to read, write, and speak basic English;
  • a knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government;
  • good moral character; and
  • attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution

Patnaik Law Office can help with all matters relating to citizenship, including N-400 Applications, N-336 Appeals of Denials, N-648 Medical Waivers of the Exam Requirements, and complex derivative citizenship situations, such as N-600 Acquisition of citizenship for qualifying children.